Voting is now open the Age Music Victoria Awards 10th Edition, with the winners being announced at 170 Russell on Wednesday 11 November.

Courtney Barnett, who will perform with her band at the awards and leads the charge with five nominations, including Best Album, Best Female, Best Band and two nods for Best Song.

Other local acts in the mix for gongs this year include Dorsal Finns, Total Giovanni, Briggs, The Peep Tempel, Totally Mild, Marlon Williams, Harts and Jess Ribeiro.

New supporting partners this year include Allans Billy Hyde, education partner Collarts and production partner Department of the Future. Supporting Partners Live at Your Local, Mountain Goat, Sailor Jerry, Crumpler and Dixon’s Creek return, plus a host of industry awards partners will be presenting awards on the night and provide corresponding gift package for the category winner which assists with artist development such as APRA AMCOS Best Song Award $3000, and Best Emerging Artist receives a $2500 travel voucher plus a showcase slot at Bigsound Music Conference in 2016. Others include in-store promotion, supported advertising, production packages and in-store vouchers.

All nominees for The Age Music Victoria Awards receive a generous rehearsal package from our studio partner, Bakehouse Studios.

Winners of the genre categories will be announced on October 19, with both genre and publicly voted winners presented at 170 Russell on 11 November in an awards night like no other.

Marlon Williams, Courtney Barnett and Harts will perform short sets and the EG Allstars will be joined by special guests Ajak Kwai, Ben Salter, Blake Scott (The Peep Tempel), Briggs, Ecca Vandal, Emma Donovan, Iseula Hingano (Blue Eyes Cry) and Olympia to close the night with Fee-B Squared on the decks.

 

NOMINEES FOR 2015

BEST ALBUM presented by The Age
Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit, and Think and Sometimes I Just Sit
Dick Diver – Melbourne, Florida
Dorsal Fins – Mind Renovation
Ben Salter – The Stars My Destination
Totally Mild – Down Time

BEST SONG presented by APRA AMCOS
Courtney Barnett – Depreston
Courtney Barnett – Pedestrian at Best
Pearls – Big Shot
Jess Ribeiro – Hurry Back To Love
The Peep Tempel – Carol

BEST BAND presented by CORNER PRESENTS
Courtney Barnett
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
The Peep Tempel
Totally Mild
Twerps

BEST MALE ARTIST presented by BEAT
Briggs
Fraser A. Gorman
Tom Iansek (#1 Dads, Big Scary)
CW Stoneking
Marlon Williams

BEST FEMALE ARTIST presented by THE MUSIC
Courtney Barnett
Mojo Juju
Jess Ribeiro
Ella Thompson
Sui Zhen

BEST EMERGING ARTIST presented by Travel Beyond / Bigsound
Gold Class
Harts
Raised By Eagles
Total Giovanni
Totally Mild

BEST REGIONAL ACT presented by SPEAKER TV
Briggs
Cosmic Psychos
Crepes
DD Dumbo
The Murlocs

BEST LIVE BAND presented by ROCKWIZ
The Bamboos
The Drones
The Peep Tempel
The Smith Street Band
Total Giovanni

BEST REGIONAL VENUE presented by LIVE AT YOUR LOCAL
Barwon Club, Geelong
Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine
The Loft, Warrnambool

BEST VENUE presented by MOUNTAIN GOAT
Corner Hotel, Richmond
Howler, Brunswick
Shebeen, Melbourne
The Gasometer Hotel, Collingwood
The Tote, Collingwood

BEST FESTIVAL presented by CRUMPLER
Boogie
Golden Plains
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Sugar Mountain
Supersense

To vote and enter the draw to win two tickets to the gig, go to theage.com.au/agemusicvictoriaawards.

Voting Closes at midnight, Friday 6 November 2015.

Tickets are otherwise available via www.170russell.com or by phone on 1300 724 867.

$5 from every ticket sold will once again go to Support Act Limited to support musicians in need.