The first week of spring has sprung and Fathers Day is just around the corner.
There are heaps of fun things to see and do.
Here is our guide for the week ahead:

Melbourne:

Wednesday September 3
Mo’Soul Featuring Fulton Street
Ding Dong

Wednesday September 3
Simply Acoustic featuring Bad Hobbits, JMS Harrison, Kat Orgovany
The Wesley Anne, Northcote

Wednesday September 3
Open Decks Vinyl Party
Tago Mago, Thornbury

Thursday September 4
The Boys
Free Jazz in The Front Bar
The Wesley Anne, Northcote

Friday September 5
Wilding Single Launch
Victoria Hotel, Brunswick

Friday September
Julian Byrne & Greg Dodd
Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

Saturday September 6
Comedy: A Grain of Truth (1pm)
“The podcast panel game show where comedians, improvisers and academics have a battle of wits as to who can come up with the best answers to the most ridiculously absurd questions. It’s a cross between Whose Line is it Anyway? and Rock-Wiz, with a dose of TED Talks and a smidgeon of MacGyver. Let your brain out for a laugh.
Directed by David S. Innes (The Impro Box, Time Lord).”
Wesley Anne Band Room, Northcote

Saturday September 6
Greens Diary Angel Ensemble (Country)
Wesley Anne, Northcote

Saturday September 6
Spoonful
The Post Office Hotel, Coburg

Sunday September 7
This is the last week of Unplugged Live: Portrait of an Artist
Missy Higgins
National Gallery of Victoria
MISSY_HIGGINS-464906_648x365_2240431423-hero

Canberra:

September 1-7
Exhibition: Ranamok
Glass Prize Australia & New Zealand

Tuesday September 2
Karoke
Polit Bar

Saturday September 6
Elwood Myre
The Front Gallery and Cafe

Sunday September 7
Father’s Day at Gold Creek
This Father’s Day, if you are in Canberra, do something different for your Dad. Visit any Gold Creek Attraction and get your Dad in for free when purchasing another adult ticket. Local attractions include Cockington Green, The National Dinosaur Museum, The Canberra Walk In Aviary and the Canberra Reptile Zoo.

ATDW_Portrait__AA14_fathers_day_2014.jpg

Sydney:

Tuesday September 2

Folk Singer/Songwriter Zed Fester, Ryan Thomas Trio and Anthony Ousback
Bar 34, Bondi (Bucket Lounge)

Tuesday September 2
Singer/Songwriter Open Mic
Victoria On The Park, Marrickville

Thursday September 4
Rock/Punk with Cupid Falls (WA), All For Jesse, Jacobide
and Pulse Mavens
Bull & Bush Hotel, Baulkham Hills

Thursday September 4
Midday Folk Popwith Snez Musica
Katoomba RSL, Katoomba

Alternative Indie Rock with Creo
Oxford Art Factory, Sydney (Gallery Bar)
10479638_731851726872400_3504482402032766445_o
Friday September 5
Live Music with Ed Manego
Club Central, Menai (Mezzanine Lounge)

Friday September 5
Electronica with Purple Sneakers DJs
Jam Gallery, Bondi

Friday September 5
Electronica Pop Album Launch with Fishing (Album Launch)
Newtown Social Club, Newtown

Friday September 5
Punk Rock with Lunatics On Pogosticks
Oxford Art Factory, Sydney (Gallery Bar)


Saturday September 6
Singer/Songwriter CD Launch with Kate Madigan
The Hope Project, Bondi Junction

Sunday September 7

Folk Pop with Tin Sparrow (2pm)
Beach Road Hotel, Bondi

Sunday September 7
Minge Dynasty, Graveyard Rockstars, Defryme (Melb)
Frankie’s Pizza By The Slice, Sydney

Sunday September 7
Electronica Rock/Pop with Black City Lights
Cold Cave (USA)
Newtown Social Club, Newtown

Brisbane:

Monday September 1-September 7
Exhibition: Mythographies: Spiritscapes by Mik Shida
Brisbane Powerhouse

Friday September 5
Comedy Knockoff Fridays
comedy

Sunday September 7
Music LiveSpark featuring Jac Stone / McKisko
Turbine Platform, Brisbane Powerhouse


Adelaide:

Thursday 4th of September
no bunny (USA), the Hussy (USA), Stink Lines + Chugga and the fuckheads
The Metro

Friday 5th of September
Workshop, Meat Market, Jack Knife, Count Citrus + Emu
+ Found Drugs dj’s
The Metro

Saturday September 6 & Sunday September 7
Flinders Street Market

Saturday 6th September
Owls & Crows, The Dawn of Man and Sasha March
The Metro

Sunday 7th of September
DJ Wolfpanther (From 4pm)
The Metro

Perth:

Monday September 1-Saturday September 20
Boundries of Beige
Fremantle Arts Centre


Wednesday September 3

Shake with Dixieland Dan & Seventh Son
The Bird – Perth

Thursday September 4
Ruby Boots & The Little Lord Street Band
Mustang Bar