In recent years, the Santa Monica-set Film Independent Spirit Awards have become a bit of an Oscars crystal ball. Held the night before the Academy Awards, the ceremony – made to exclusively honour independent film releases – predicted the success of 12 Years A Slave last year, and this year, seems ready to do the same.

This years batch of nominations hasn’t gone without controversy, however, with Oscar favourite The Imitation Game snubbed in every category.

Festival favourite Birdman has picked up six nominations, but Jake Gyllenhaal’s underdog thriller Nightcrawler is not far behind with five, matching Richard Linklater’s Boyhood.

The 30th Film Independent Spirit Awards Ceremony will take place on February 5, 2015.

Here are the full list of nominations:

BEST FEATURE:
Boyhood
Love Is Strange
Selma
Whiplash
Birdman

BEST DIRECTOR:
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Ava DuVernay, Selma
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman
David Zellner, Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
Richard Linklater, Boyhood

BEST SCREENPLAY:
Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski, Big Eyes
J.C. Chandor, A Most Violent Year
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Jim Jarmusch, Only Lovers Left Alive
Ira Sachs and Mauricio Zacharias, Love Is Strange

BEST FIRST FEATURE:
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Dear White People
Obvious Child
She’s Lost Control
Nightcrawler

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY:
Desiree Akhavan, Appropriate Behavior
Sara Colangelo, Little Accidents
Justin Lader, The One I Love
Anja Marquardt, She’s Lost Control
Justin Simien, Dear White People

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000):
Blue Ruin
It Felt Like Love
Land Ho!
Man from Reno
Test

BEST FEMALE LEAD:
Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant
Rinko Kikuchi, Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Tilda Swinton, Only Lovers Left Alive
Jenny Slate, Obvious Child

BEST MALE LEAD:
André Benjamin, Jimi: All Is By My Side
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman
John Lithgow, Love Is Strange
David Oyelowo, Selma

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE:
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Carmen Ejogo, Selma
Andrea Suarez Paz, Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
Emma Stone, Birdman

FOX SEARCHLIGHT BEST SUPPORTING MALE:
Riz Ahmed, Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Alfred Molina, Love is Strange
Edward Norton, Birdman
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Darius Khondji, The Immigrant
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Sean Porter, It Felt Like Love
Lyle Vincent, A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Bradford Young, Selma

BEST EDITING:
Sandra Adair, Boyhood
Tom Cross, Whiplash
John Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Ron Patane, A Most Violent Year
Adam Wingard, The Guest

BEST DOCUMENTARY:
20,000 Days on Earth
Stray Dog
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
Citizenfour

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM:
Force Majeure
Ida
Leviathan
Mommy
Norte, the End of History
Under the Skin

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast):
Inherent Vice Director: Paul Thomas Anderson Casting Director: Cassandra Kulukundis Ensemble Cast: Josh Brolin, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short Serena Scott Thomas, Benicio Del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Michael Kenneth Williams, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon

WARNER BROS. SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD
Foxcatcher Director/Producer: Bennett Miller Producers: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik Writers: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman Actors: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

For more details about the awards, head to the official website.