MELBOURNE

Friday October 10- Sunday October 26
Melbourne Festival: Not all events are free, but most are. Find out more here at MelbFestival.com

Program Guide

Friday October 10
The Bluebottles

The Post Office Hotel, Coburg

Saturday October 11
ASSEMBLY FESTIVAL: ANIMAUX, PARKING LOT EXPERIMENTS, AUDEGO, ROYALTY NOISE, CABBAGES & KINGS, SWEETS, BRONI, THE BON SCOTTS, TANK T, THE GRAHAMS (US) AND MANY MORE .
12pm
The Wesley Anne, Northcotewhitesummer

Saturday October 11
White Summer with  The Cherry Dolls and Kite Machine
The Espy, Front Bar, St.Kilda
Saturday October 11
Ethan McLaren and friends playing funk, soul, hip hop.
Public Bar, Prince Band Room, St Kilda

 SYDNEY

Thursday October 9
Riley Beech with Kay Proudlove & Pixels & Sound (EP Launch)
Lewisham Hotel, Lewisham

Friday October 10
Blake Dantier

Fitzroy Hotel, Windsor

Friday October 10
Point Being with Bare Grillz, Circular Keys, Day Ravies (Single Launch)

The Lansdowne Hotel, Chippendale


Saturday October 11
The Red Rattlers
Fitzroy Hotel, Windsor

Saturday October 11
Twin Caverns, Magic Hands, Doprah
The Lansdowne Hotel, Chippendale

Saturday October 11
Signs of Escape, Azure Falls, Storm The Sky & Buried In Verona

Tattersalls Hotel, Penrith

Sunday October 12
Community Radio, Arrester, Knievel
The Lansdowne Hotel, Chippendale


CANBERRA

Monday October 6- Sunday October 12
Floriade Festival
Commonwealth Park

Floriade 2014

Monday October 6- Sunday October 9
The Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize 2014
National Archives of Australia

Image of Heidi Willis' artwork of the lotus flowerBRISBANE

Monday October 6- Sunday November 2
Exhibition (Mon 9am–5pm Tue–Sun 9am–9pm): Flesh: Gold Coast in the 60s, 70s and 80s
Brisbane Powerhouse Foyers + Turbine Studio

Friday October 10
Knockoff Friday Comedy

Turbine Platform, Brisbane Powerhouse

comedy

Saturday October 11
Jan Power’s Farmers Market
Powerhouse Plaza, Brisbane Powerhouse
power house marketsSunday October 12
LiveSpark Music Presented by QUT
Turbine Platform, Brisbane Powerhouse

ADELAIDE

Monday October 6- Sunday November 30
Exhibition: Ben Quilty: After Aghanistan
State Library of South Australia, North Terrace

Monday October 6- Sunday October 12
Exhibition: Light- Photographic Exhibition by Atkin’s Adelaide Photographic Artists
Red Poles Gallery, McMurtrie Road, McLaren Vale

Light: Photographic Exhibition by Atkin's Adelaide Photographic Artists

PERTH

Monday October 6- Sunday October 12
Exhibition: The Kimberley and Beyond
Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre

Sunday October 12 (1pm-3pm)
Sunday Sounds featuring TJ O’Donovan, Nicola Milan & The Stray Cat Club