Looking fo things to do in the art world this week? Look no further than our Free art and music guide for Melbourne.

StArt Up – Top Arts 2015
When: Tuesday June 9 – Sunday June 28
Where: Ground Level, NGV Studio

John Wolseley Heartlands and Headwaters Exhibit
When: Tuesday June 9 – Sunday August 16
Where: National Gallery of Victoria, Federation Square

John Wolseley NGV

Open house: Tromarama for Kids
When: Monday June 9– Sunday October 18
Where: National Gallery of Victoria

Medieval Moderns – The Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood
When: Monday June 9 – Sunday July 12
Where: NGV International 180 St Kilda Road

The Kaleidoscopic Turn
When: Monday June 1 – Sunday August 23
Where: Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia, Cnr Russell & Flinders Streets

Blueherring Pop-Up Exhibition
When: Monday June 9 – Wednesday September 30
Where: Street Trading Cylinder 44–86 Swanston Street

Wish you were here… an Exhibition by Jennifer Rooke
When: Tuesday June 9 – Saturday June 27
Where: Mailbox Art Space, Foyer 141-143 Flinders Lane

Jennifer Rooke, Untitled (I miss you), 2015, pen drawing on paper.

Inspiration by Design
When: Monday June 9 – Sunday June 14
Where: State Library of Victoria, CBD

Exquisite Threads: English Embroidery 1600s – 1900s
When: Tuesday June 9 – Sunday July 12
Where: NGV International, Ground Level

Linden Projects
When: Monday June 9 – Sunday July 12
Where: Linden New Art, 26 Acland St, St Kilda

Peta Clancy - Lips

Follow The Flag – Australian Artists and War 1914-1945
When: Tuesday June 9 – Sunday August 16
Where: NGV Australia, Level 3

Transporting Art
When: Tuesday June 9 – Saturday October 10
Where: Victorian Archives, North Melbourne

Winter Night Market at The Queen Victoria Market
When: Wednesday June 10
Where: Queen Victoria Markets, West Melbourne

Tom Dockray
When: Wednesday June 10
Where: The Front Bar, John Curtain Hotel, Carlton

Paper Flowers – string quartet
When: Wednesday June 10
Where: Open Studio, Northcote

Jazz at The Botanical Hotel
When: Wednesday June 10
Where: The Botanical Hotel, South Yarra

Tim Durkin (Cherrywood)
When: Thursday June 11
Where: The Post Office Hotel, Coburg

The Heartache State (Featuring Nick Barker)
Friday June 12
Basement Discs, CBD

Nick Batterham
When: Friday June 12
Where: The Wesley Anne, Northcote

The Bluebottles
When: Friday June 12
Where: The Post Office Hotel, Coburg

Saskwatch – ‘Sorry I Let It Come Between Us’ Release Party and live set
Plus DJ’s Crispi (PBS FM) and Dan Lewis (Special Award Records)

When: Saturday June 13
Where: John Curtain Hotel, Carlton

Rose Street Market
Saturday 13 June & Sunday 14 June
Rose Street, Fitzroy

The Rose St. Artists' Market

Jess Locke Band, Isaac De Heer, The River Tracks and Georgia Maq
When: Sunday June 14
Where: Reverence Hotel, Footscray

Sunday Sessions Featuring Bad Uncle, All The Animals and D.R Malone
When: Sunday June 14
Where: Cherry Bar, ACDC Lane, City

In other cities this week:

CANBERRA

Ben Quilty: After Afghanistan
When: Tuesday June 9 – Tuesday November 3
Where: Australian War Memorial
Free curator-led tours of After Afghanistan are being offered at 11.45 am every Wednesday and one Sunday a month

Troy Park, after Afghanistan, 2012, oil on linen, 190 x 140 cm, collection of the artist, OL00628.009

SYDNEY

‘How Not To Behave’ – Entertainment Series hosted by Gretel Killeen and Matt Okine
Live Studio Audience

When: Friday June 12
Where: ABC TV, 700 Harris St, Ultimo

BRISBANE

Made with Light
When: Tuesday June 9 – Sunday June 28
Where: Brisbane Powerhouse Foyers

BPH_Made_With_Light_5_2015

ADELAIDE

River and Coast – Red Gum and Rock – South Australian Landscapes
When: Tuesday June 9 – Saturday July 18
Where: Light Gallery, Centre for Creative Photography, Marleston

PERTH

The Oz Big Band
When: Friday June 12
Where: Mustang Bar

Oz Big Band + Flash Nat & The Action Men